Gold Key Realty/Senior Village Apts. v. Phillips
[…] This must be so ‘to insure that the tenant is adequately informed of the nature of the evidence against him so that he can effectively rebut that evidence.’” Cincinnati Metro. Hous. Auth. v. Patterson, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-130161, 2013-Ohio-5323, ¶ 18, quoting Associated Estates Corp. v. Bartell, 24 Ohio App.3d 6, 12-13, 492 N.E.2d 841 (8th Dist.1985). {¶ 20} Part 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations establishes requirements for the eviction of residents from certain HUD-owned and HUD-subsidized projects. 24 C.F.R. 247.3 provides, in relevant part: (a) General. The landlord may not terminate any tenancy in a subsidized project except upon the following grounds: (1) Material noncompliance with the rental agreement, (2) Material failure to carry out obligations under any state landlord and tenant act, (3) Criminal activity by a covered person * * *. (4) Other good cause. No termination by a landlord under paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section shall be valid to the extent it is based upon a rental agreement or a provision of state law permitting termination of a tenancy without good cause. No termination shall be valid unless it is in accordance with the provisions of § -8- 247.4. (b) Notice of good cause. The conduct of a tenant cannot be deemed other good cause under § 247.3(a)(4) unless the landlord has given the tenant prior notice that said conduct shall henceforth constitute a basis for termination of occupancy. Said notice shall be served on the tenant in the same manner as that provided for termination notices in § 247.4(b). (c) Material noncompliance. The term material noncompliance with the rental agreement includes: (1) One or more substantial violations of the rental agreement; (2) Repeated minor violations of the rental agreement that: (i) Disrupt the livability of the project, (ii) Adversely affect the health or safety of any person or the right of any tenant to the quiet enjoyment of the leased premises and related project facilities, *** 24 C.F.R. 247.3. {¶ 21} In addition, 24 C.F.R. 247.4(a) specifies what information must be included in a termination notice. It states: (a) Requisites of Termination Notice.