Lone Star Equities, Inc. v. Dimitrouleas
[…] (Citation omitted.) Wells v. DuRoss, 54 Ohio App.2d 50, 55, 374 N.E.2d 662 (8th Dist.1977). -19- {¶ 47} In the case before us, the trial court concluded that the taxes in question were not binding and did not attach as a lien at the time the property was sold. Therefore, the trial court held that the taxes were not an encumbrance when the property was sold. We agree with the trial court. {¶ 48} Regarding tax liens, R.C. 323.11 provides that: The lien of the state for taxes levied for all purposes on the real and public utility tax list and duplicate for each year shall attach to all real property subject to such taxes on the first day of January, annually, or as provided in section 5727.06 of the Revised Code, and continue until such taxes, including any penalties, interest, or other charges accruing thereon, are paid. {¶ 49} When a taxpayer has filed a complaint for valuation, the taxpayer is allowed to remit only the taxes that would be due based on the taxpayer’s assessment of value in the complaint. R.C. 5715.19(D).