Leist v. Mad River Twp. Bd. of Trustees
[…] as provided in Chapter 2505. of the Revised Code. *** (C) As used in this chapter, “final order, adjudication, or decision” means an order, adjudication, or decision that determines rights, duties, privileges, benefits, or legal relationships of a person, but does not include any order, adjudication, or decision from which an appeal is granted by rule, ordinance, or statute to a higher administrative authority if a right to a hearing on such appeal is provided, or any order, adjudication, or decision that is issued preliminary to or as a result of a criminal proceeding. {¶ 19} Although R.C. 505.38 does not say where the notice of appeal must be filed, R.C. 2505.04 states that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is -8- filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” However, the Supreme Court of Ohio recently clarified that: An administrative appeal is considered filed and perfected for purposes of R.C. 2505.04 if the clerk of courts serves upon the administrative agency a copy of the notice of the appeal filed in the court of common pleas and the