Hadder v. Hadder
[…] Hadder the sum of $4,606 {¶ 35} The Fifth Assignment of Error is overruled. VI. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Finding No Financial Misconduct on the Wife’s Part {¶ 36} The Sixth Assignment of Error is as follows: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW IN FAILING TO APPLY THE CORRECT STANDARD TO ESTABLISH FINANCIAL MISCONDUCT. APPELLANT DID ESTABLISH FINANCIAL MISCONDUCT BY APPELLEE UPON THE CORRECT STANDARD BEING APPLIED. {¶ 37} Mr. Hadder contends that the trial court should have held Ms. Hadder responsible for financial misconduct committed during the pendency of the case. {¶ 38} R.C. 3105.171(E)(4) states that: If a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited 11 to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, nondisclosure, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property. {¶ 39} “The financial misconduct statute should apply only if the spouse engaged in some type of wrongdoing (i.e., wrongful scienter). ‘Typically, the offending spouse will either profit from the misconduct or intentionally defeat the other spouse's distribution of marital assets.’ Financial