Granato v. Davis
[…] See Albrecht v. Treon, S.D. Ohio No. 1:06cv274, 2007 WL 777864, *1 (Mar. 12, 2007) (Albrecht I). The claim in this case, like Hainey, was based on the removal of a decedent’s brain and the failure to notify the parents that their son’s brain had been removed. Id. {¶ 55} Notably, in 2006, the Ohio legislature enacted R.C. 313.123, which provided that, with limited exceptions, “tissues, organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable federal and state laws, including any protocol rules adopted under section 313.122 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 313.123(B)(1), effective August 17, 2006. This legislation, however, did not apply either to Hainey or to Albrecht, because the events in those cases occurred prior to the enactment of the statute. {¶ 56} Based on the contention that Hainey had improperly expanded Sixth Circuit precedent