Granato v. Davis
[…] Waeschle v. Dragovic, 576 F.3d 539, 544-45 (6th Cir.2009). Albrecht III at 894. {¶ 42} In concluding that a property right existed, the trial court relied on the prior decision of the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in Brotherton v. Cleveland, 923 F.2d 477 (6th Cir.1991), and R.C. 313.14, which gives certain rights to relatives of a decedent. R.C. 313.14 has been essentially unchanged in pertinent part since its enactment in 1945, and provides that: 18 The coroner shall notify any known relatives of a deceased person who meets death in the manner described by section 313.12 of the Revised Code by letter or otherwise. The next of kin, other relatives, or friends of the deceased person, in the order named, shall have prior right as to disposition of the body of such deceased person.