State v. Williams
[…] The state did not allege that Williams committed the offense of failure to comply with an order or signal of a police officer while he was fleeing immediately after the commission of a felony. See R.C. 2921.331(C)(4). Accordingly, the state was not required to present evidence to that effect. Williams conviction for failure to comply was neither based on insufficient evidence nor against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶ 19} We likewise find that Williams conviction for vandalism, in violation of R.C. 2909.05(B)(2), was based on sufficient evidence and was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. That statute provides, in relevant part: No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity. Knowingly is defined in R.C. 2901.22(B): A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist. {¶ 20} The trial court charged the jury, without objection, using the definition of serious physical harm to property set forth in R.C. 2901.01(A)(6). That provision defines serious physical harm to property as physical harm to property that either (1) [r]esults in substantial loss to the value of the property or requires a substantial amount of time, effort, 8 or money to repair or replace; or (2) [t]emporarily prevents the use or enjoyment of the property or substantially interferes with its use or enjoyment for an extended period of time. Id. R.C. 2909.05(F), however, defines serious physical harm as physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of five hundred dollars or more. We need not decide whether the trial court used the appropriate standard because, as discussed infra, the state s evidence was sufficient regardless of the definition that is used. {¶ 21} Williams asserts that the state failed to establish that he knowingly caused injury to a government-owned