State v. McCaleb
[…] Id. at ¶ 53. {¶ 50} The purpose of a defendant s release on community control sanctions must be commensurate with the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing in R.C. 2929.21(A), which states: The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing 16 are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public. {¶ 51} Defendant argues that his community control sanction prohibiting him from referring to Hangen or the participants in this case on any website bears no reasonable relationship to the crime for which he was convicted and is over broad, unduly restrictive, and violates his constitutional