Dunn v. Dunn
[…] Roger filed a timely notice of appeal. FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶ 7} THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED ABUSE OF DISCRETION. {¶ 8} Roger argues in his first assignment of error that the trial court abused its discretion in five ways. We will address Roger s arguments in the order in which he presented them. {¶ 9} First, Roger argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to order Ann to pay child support. According to Roger, once Andrew was a ward of the State at the Scioto Juvenile Correction Center, the magistrate should have applied R.C. 3119.07(C) to order each parent to pay the state their respective support obligations. That section states: If neither parent of a child who is the subject of a child support order is the residential parent and legal custodian of the child and the child resides with a third party who is the legal custodian of the child, the court shall issue a child support order requiring each parent to pay that parent s child 5 support obligation pursuant to the child support order. {¶ 10} The trial court rejected Roger s argument, stating: [a]lthough it is a common practice to obligate both parents to pay child support to the State of Ohio if they have a minor child incarcerated, there is, to this Court s knowledge, no mandate that requires this and it is appropriate for