Olympic Title Ins. Co. v. Fifth Third Bank of W. Ohio
[…] Accordingly, the circumstances do not fall within R.C. 1303.44(A) or (B). Because R.C. 1303.44(A) and (B) are inapplicable, R.C. 1303.44(D) is necessarily inapposite. Moreover, we note that the fraudulent indorsement was not written by an employee of the issuer or the payee, and thus does not fall within R.C. 1303.47 (UCC 3-405), which addresses fraudulent indorsements by employees. {¶30} Because R.C. 1303.44 is inapplicable, we turn to whether First American may proceed with its negligence claims against Fifth Third under either the common law or the UCC. R.C. 1301.03 (UCC 1-103) provides: Unless displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principals [sic] of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement their provisions. Thus, the plain language of the statute permits common law principles to supplement the statutory scheme.