In re Estate of Bishop
[…] R.C. 2117.06(B), which concerns the presentment of creditor s claims against a decedent s estate, provides that [a]ll claims shall be presented within one year after the death of the decedent, whether or not the estate is released from administration or an executor or administrator is appointed during that one-year period. A claim that is not presented within the one-year period is barred as to all parties. R.C. 2117.06(C). However, R.C. 2117.06(G) further provides: Nothing in this section or in section 2117.07 of the Revised Code shall be construed to reduce the time mentioned in section 2125.02, 2305.09, 2305.10, 2305.11, or 2305.12 of the Revised Code, provided that no portion of any recovery on a claim brought pursuant to any of those sections shall come from the asserts of an estate unless the claim has been presented against the estate in accordance with Chapter 2117. of the Revised Code. Under R.C. 2305.12, an action on the bond of an administrator must be brought within ten years after the cause thereof accrued.