Havens-Tobias v. Eagle
[…] (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 190, 192, 532 N.E.2d 753. We review the trial court s decision de novo. See Fronczak v. Arthur Anderson, L.L.P. (1997), 124 Ohio App.3d 240, 243, 705 N.E.2d 1283. A. CSPA {¶19} The CSPA, R.C. 1345.01 et seq., sets forth standards of conduct for suppliers of consumer goods and makes certain deceptive or unfair practices actionable. R.C. 1345.02(A) provides: No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. The statute provides examples of deceptive practices, none of which are relevant to this case. R.C. 1345.02(B). R.C. 1345.03(A) provides: No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. A "consumer transaction" is defined as "a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of 8 goods, a service, a franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, or household, or solicitation to supply any of these things."