Porter v. Porter
[…] Porter s contention that the trial court s judgment is erroneous as it relates to its contempt 6 findings. Accordingly, we address these assignments together. A {¶21} A court s power to punish for contempt is set forth in R.C.2705.01 et seq. R.C.2705.02 provides in pertinent part as follows: A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful * * * order * * * of a court * * * . A separation agreement, which contains a property settlement provision, is an order that is enforceable by contempt proceedings. Weaver v.