Walton v. Able Drywall Co.
[…] Sherwood v. Davis (Dec. 15, 2000), Miami App. No. 2000 CA 34, unreported, citing Holibaugh v. Cox (1958), 167 Ohio St. 340, 345-346. Able alternatively argues that the prohibition against balance billing means Mark Walton had no personal liability for any medical bills the BWC did not pay, and thus, Walton should not have been entitled to claim the entire amount of the medical charges, but only the portion paid by the BWC. In support, Able cites R.C. 4121.44(K) which states: No certified health care provider shall charge, assess, or otherwise attempt to collect from an employee, employer, a managed care organization, or the bureau any amount for covered services or supplies that is in excess of the allowed amount paid by a managed care organization, the bureau, or qualified health plan. Able contends that this prohibition against balance billing prevents Walton from claiming the difference between the amount of medical expenses paid by the BWC and the actual amount of the medical expenses.