State v. Tyndall
[…] It is the responsibility of the State to bring a defendant to trial within the time limits prescribed by R.C. 2945.71 et seq., and it is the State that loses the opportunity to prosecute a defendant on criminal charges if it fails to do so. Under these circumstances, we think it only fair that the State be apprised of a defendant s withdrawal of a previous waiver of his or her right to a speedy trial before the time within which to bring the defendant to trial again begins to run. We also find support, by analogy, for this proposition in Ohio statutory law. R.C. 2941.401 provides as follows: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is