Lee v. Ohio Adult Parole Auth.
[…] Instead, our point was that the State should uphold its own agreements. The State should also be bound by the statutory language chosen by the legislature. As the trial court noted, the State should not be able to do indirectly what it could not do directly or rather, elected not to do directly. In this regard, the APA relies heavily on the argument that county prosecutors have no authority to enter into contracts on behalf of the APA. We consider this argument disingenuous. R.C. 309.08(A) provides that: [t]he prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute, on behalf of the state, all complaints, suits, and controversies in which the state is a party. Given these duties, no one could seriously dispute that the prosecutor acts as an agent of the State of Ohio.