Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] The trial court determined that the statute was unambiguous and did not contain an implied stay, and that the Plaintiffs were effectively asking the court to read language into that statute that was simply not there. This Court agrees with the trial court’s analysis. {¶9} We note that the legislature provided for implied stays elsewhere in the Ohio Automobile Dealers Act (R.C. 4517.01 et seq.). R.C. 4517.54, which pertains to the termination, cancellation, or non-renewal of a franchise by a franchisor, provides: “A franchisor shall not terminate, cancel, discontinue, or fail to renew a franchise before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the board determines that good cause does not exist to terminate, cancel, discontinue, or not renew the franchise.” R.C. 4517.54(D).