Frye v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Knoble, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 08CA009359, 2008–Ohio–5004, ¶ 12, quoting Hubbard v. Canton City School Bd. of Edn., 97 Ohio St.3d 451, 2002–Ohio–6718, ¶ 14. “Thus, inquiry into legislative intent, legislative history, public policy, the consequences of an interpretation, or any other factors identified in R.C. 1.49 is inappropriate absent an initial finding that the language of the statute is, itself, capable of bearing more than one meaning.” Dunbar at ¶ 16. {¶8} R.C. 4517.56(D), which pertains to the transfer of a franchise, provides: A franchisor shall not fail or refuse to approve the sale or transfer of the business and assets or all or a controlling interest of a new motor vehicle dealer to, or 4 refuse to continue the franchise relationship with, the prospective transferee after the holding of a hearing on any protest if the board determines that good cause does not exist for the franchisor to fail or refuse to approve such a sale or transfer. The trial court determined that the statute was unambiguous and did not contain an implied stay, and that the Plaintiffs were effectively asking the court to read language into that statute that was simply not there. This Court agrees with the trial court’s analysis. {¶9} We note that the legislature provided for implied stays elsewhere in the Ohio Automobile Dealers Act (R.C. 4517.01 et seq.). R.C. 4517.54, which pertains to the termination, cancellation, or non-renewal of a franchise by a franchisor, provides: “A franchisor shall not terminate, cancel, discontinue, or fail to renew a franchise before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the board determines that good cause does not exist to terminate, cancel, discontinue, or not renew the franchise.” R.C. 4517.54(D).