State v. McCain
[…] C. Statutory Analysis {¶21} A criminal defendant’s right to a speedy trial has also been codified in Ohio law. See State v. Broughton, 62 Ohio St.3d 253, 256 (1991) (“Ohio’s speedy trial statute was implemented to incorporate the constitutional protection of the right to a speedy trial[.]”). R.C. 2941.401 creates statutory speedy trial rights for persons incarcerated in state prison who face pending charges during the term of their incarceration. McCain contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion to dismiss because her speedy trial rights under R.C. 2941.401 were violated. We disagree. {¶22} R.C. 2941.401, which sets forth the procedures required to invoke speedy trial rights, states in pertinent part: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of 9 imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within [180] days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is pending, written