In re Herrin
[…] Shepard’s first assignment of error is overruled. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE PROBATE COURT ERRED BY WRONGFULLY USING SECTION R.C. 3111 TO REACH A DECISION IN THIS CASE AND APPELLANT HAD NO NOTICE THAT SAID STATUTE WOULD BE USED. {¶6} Ms. Shepard also argues that the probate court incorrectly relied on several statutes in Chapter 3111 when it determined that Mr. Herrin is not her biological father and that she had no further standing in the guardianship proceedings. She argues that she had no notice that Chapter 3111 was at issue. She also notes that, to the extent that the court relied on Section 3111.04, Section 3111.05 provides that “[a]n action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” {¶7} We agree with Ms. Shepard. Section 3111.04(A)(1) provides that “an action to determine the * * * nonexistence of [a] father and child relationship may be brought by the child or * * * the alleged father’s personal representative.” Accordingly, either Ms. Shepard or Mr. Herrin’s guardian had standing to file an action under the section. Section 3111.05, however, provides that such actions cannot be “brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen.” Although the record does not contain Ms. Shepard’s birthdate, the original application for appointment of guardian, which was filed in 2001, indicated that she was not a minor at that time.