Gen. Die Casters, Inc. v. Ohio Dept. of Jobs & Family Servs.
[…] Ivery without just cause. Specifically, GDC contends that the hearing 3 officer’s decision is not supported by the evidence in the record and, as such, the hearing officer’s decision is unreasonable and against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree. {¶7} Courts review a decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission under R.C. 4141.282. A party dissatisfied with the final determination of the UCRC may appeal to a court of common pleas, which shall hear the appeal on the record certified by the commission. R.C. 4141.282(H). “If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.” Id. {¶8} The determination of purely factual questions is primarily within the province of the hearing officer and the UCRC. Irvine v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev., 19 Ohio St.3d 15, 17 (1985).