Henry v. Henry
[…] Henry’s first assignment of error is overruled. Assignment of Error II The trial court erred and abused its discretion by finding Ms. Henry in contempt of court and awarding attorney’s fees to Mr. Henry. {¶11} In her second assignment of error, Ms. Henry argues that the trial court erred by finding her in contempt because its finding that she had the ability to pay $20,000 to Mr. Henry was “overblown and arbitrary.” We disagree. {¶12} “This Court reviews contempt proceedings for an abuse of discretion.” Morrow v. Becker, 9th Dist. Medina No. 11CA0066–M, 2012–Ohio–3875, ¶ 47. R.C. 2705.02 governs acts in contempt of court and provides, in relevant part: “A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]” To establish contempt, the moving party must “establish a valid court order, knowledge of the order by the defendant, and a violation of the order.” State v. Komadina, 9th Dist.