State v. Culp
[…] State v. Kalish, 120 Ohio St.3d 23, 2008-Ohio-4912, ¶ 26. If the sentence is not contrary to law, we review the trial court’s decision in imposing a term of imprisonment for an abuse of discretion. Id. Because Culp’s appeal only concerns the first step of the Kalish analysis, we only review his sentence to determine whether it is clearly and convincingly contrary to law. See id. In doing so, we review the matter de novo. See State v. Clayton, 9th Dist. Summit No. 26910, 2014-Ohio-2165, ¶ 43. {¶8} R.C. 2971.03 sets forth the type of sentence a court “shall impose * * * upon a person who is convicted of * * * a violent sex offense and who also is convicted of * * * a sexually violent predator specification * * *.” R.C. 2971.03(A). Rape is a violent sex offense.