State v. Zurschmit
[…] “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” R.C. 2901.22(A). {¶6} In this case, the criminal offenses underlying the burglary were limited to vandalism and/or theft. One commits vandalism by “knowingly caus[ing] serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents.” R.C. 2909.05(A). For purposes of the vandalism 3 statute, “serious physical harm” is defined as “physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of one thousand dollars or more.” R.C. 2909.05(F)(2).