Craftsmen Recreation Club, Inc. v. Testa
[…] The fact that the burden is on the taxpayer means that in all doubtful cases exemption is denied. (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) Anderson/Maltbie Partnership v. Levin, 127 Ohio St.3d 178, 2010-Ohio-4904, ¶ 16. {¶7} To be exempt from taxation under Revised Code Section 5709.12, the property must (1) belong to a charitable or educational institution and (2) be used exclusively for charitable purposes. True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino, 91 Ohio St.3d 117, 118 (2001), citing Highland Park Owners, Inc. v. Tracy, 71 Ohio St.3d 405, 406 (1994). Section 5709.121(A) provides, however, that, if property belongs “to a charitable or educational institution,” it “shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes * * * if * * * [i]t is used by such institution * * * (b) for other charitable, educational, or public purposes [or] (2) [i]t is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.” {¶8} Craftsmen argues that it is a “charitable” institution under Section 5709.121. Neither Section 5709.12 nor Section 5709.121 defines “charitable institution.” In the absence of legislation, the Ohio Supreme Court has looked to the definition of “charity” to define the term.