State v. Giles
[…] Accordingly, this matter is remanded to issue a corrected sentencing entry that incorporates this necessary finding. 11 ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN IMPOSING COSTS WITHOUT ALLOWING A REQUEST FOR WAIVER OF COSTS, IN VIOLATION OF THE DUE PROCESS CLAUSE OF THE FIFTH AMENDMENT OF THE U.S. CONSTITUTION AND ARTICLE I, SECTION 10 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION. {¶21} In his third assignment of error, Giles contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay court costs without addressing the issue at the sentencing hearing. The State concedes this point. {¶22} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) pertinently states that “[i]n all criminal cases, * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” In issuing a judgment for costs under the statute, a trial court must orally state at the sentencing hearing that it is imposing costs, see State v.