Carriage Ins. Agency, Inc. v. Ohio Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] San Allen, Inc. v. Buehrer, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99786, 2014-Ohio-2071, ¶ 63. {¶5} The trial court dismissed Carriage Group’s claims because it determined that the agency had an administrative remedy available to it under Revised Code Section 3905.50 that it did not pursue. Under Section 3905.50(E), “[a]n agent aggrieved by the conduct of an insurer in its breach or termination of a contract of agency may file with the superintendent a request that the superintendent review the action to determine whether it is in accord with this section and the lawful provisions of the contract of agency * * *.” This Court has held that Section 3905.50(E) requires an insurance agency to appeal the termination of its agency agreement to the Superintendent of Insurance before filing a court action. Pappas & Assocs. Agency, Inc. v. State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co., 9th Dist.