Pryor v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DISMISSED THE APPEAL FOR LACK OF SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION. {¶4} Mr. Pryor argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his appeal from the decision of the review commission for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. This Court agrees. {¶5} This Court reviews de novo the trial court’s dismissal of an action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Lorain Cty. Children Servs. v. Gossick, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 13CA010476, 2014-Ohio-3865, ¶ 10. {¶6} R.C. 4141.282 addresses unemployment compensation appeals to the common pleas court. Subsection (A) permits any interested party to appeal a decision of the review commission to the common pleas court “within thirty days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties[.]” Subsection (D) defines “interested parties” and further requires that the “appellant 3 shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal.” There is no dispute that Mr. Pryor did not name the Department of the Army, his former employer and an interested party to the appeal, in his notice of appeal. ODJFS has argued consistently that Mr. Pryor’s failure to name all interested parties in his notice of appeal constituted a jurisdictional flaw, divesting the common pleas court of subject matter jurisdiction to address the merits of the appeal. {¶7} R.C. 4141.282(C), however, addresses perfection of the appeal and expressly states: “The timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court. The notice of appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.” Although several of our sister districts have declined to take subsection (C) at face value, instead recognizing jurisdictional ramifications where an appellant fails to strictly comply with subsection (D), this Court concludes that the legislature clearly enunciated the requirements for vesting