State v. Christian
[…] Id. A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person’s conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature. A person is reckless with respect to circumstances when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such circumstances are likely to exist. R.C. 2901.22(C). A violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) is a second-degree felony. R.C. 2907.322(C). {¶8} R.C. 2907.322(A)(5) provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [k]nowingly solicit, receive, purchase, exchange, possess, or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity * * *.” Possession is “‘a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of the possessor’s control of the thing possessed for a sufficient time to have ended possession.’” Butler, 2009-Ohio-1866, at ¶ 18, quoting R.C. 2901.21(D)(1).