State v. Christian
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. 3 State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. “The test for sufficiency requires a determination of whether the State has met its burden of production at trial.” State v. Edwards, 9th Dist. Summit No. 25679, 2012-Ohio-901, ¶ 7. {¶7} R.C. 2907.322 defines the offense of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor. Subsection (A)(1) of the statute provides that “[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * [c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity * * *.” R.C. 2907.322(A)(1). Under subsection (A)(1), a person need not knowingly reproduce or publish illicit material. State v. Butler, 9th Dist.