Wasaleski v. Jasinski
[…] Wasaleski’s complaint require reversal of the municipal court’s judgment. This Court agrees. {¶5} Evid.R. 603 mandates that “[b]efore testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’ conscience and impress the witness’ mind with the duty to do so.” The legislature has also provided that “[b]efore testifying, a witness shall be sworn to testify the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth.” R.C. 2317.30. A trial court errs by relying on unsworn testimony in rendering its judgment. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Rule, 64 Ohio St.2d 67, 69 (1980), citing Article I, Section 7, Ohio Constitution (“[N]or shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations.”). R.C. 1901.21(A) requires municipal courts to adhere to 3 the same practice and procedure as that adhered to by the common pleas court, including the above requirements that witnesses be sworn to testify truthfully. See also Crumley v.