State v. McCall
[…] Burnside, 100 Ohio St.3d 152, 2003-Ohio-5372, ¶ 8. {¶10} “The General Assembly established the threshold criteria for the admissibility of alcohol-test results in prosecutions for driving under the influence and driving with a prohibited concentration of alcohol in R.C. 4511.19(D).” Id. at ¶ 9. R.C. 4511.19(D)(1)(b) states that a “bodily substance withdrawn under division (D)(1)(b) of this section shall be analyzed in accordance with methods approved by the director of health by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the director pursuant to section 3701.143 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3701.143 provides that the director of health “shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person’s whole blood[ or] blood serum or plasma[.]” Ohio Admin.Code 3701-53-05 provides the following regulations for the collection and handling of blood and urine specimens: (A) All samples shall be collected in accordance with section 4511.19, or section 1547.11 of the Revised Code, as applicable.