State v. Jackson
[…] R.C. 2901.22(B), which applies to the trafficking in drugs and possession of drugs counts, states that “[a] person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” Moreover, “[a] person has knowledge of circumstances when the person is aware that such circumstances probably exist.” Id. R.C. 2901.22(A), which applies to the possessing criminal tools count, states that “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” {¶44} Both Trooper Beyer and Trooper Trader testified to finding a duffle bag in Jackson’s trunk and