State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Pachay, 64 Ohio St.2d 218 (1980), syllabus. R.C. 2945.71 creates “a mandatory duty to try an accused within the timeframe provided by the statute” and trial courts must strictly comply with the statute. State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, ¶ 14. Since Jackson was charged with three felonies, R.C. 2945.71(C)(2)’s limitation applies. It requires that a person charged with a felony “be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person’s arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). {¶35} “It is well-settled law that an accused may waive his constitutional right to a speedy trial provided that such a waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.” State v. King, 70 Ohio St.3d 158, 160 (1994).