State v. Jackson
[…] State v. Jones, 1st Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-120570, C-120571, 2013-Ohio-4775, ¶ 33. {¶42} Jackson was charged with violations of R.C. 2925.03(A)(2), R.C. 2925.11(A), and R.C. 2923.24(A). R.C. 2925.03(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [p]repare for shipment, ship, transport, prepare for distribution, or distribute a controlled substance * * *, 19 when the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance * * * is intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person.” R.C. 2925.11(A) proscribes individuals from “knowingly obtain[ing], possess[ing], or us[ing] a controlled substance * * *.” R.C. 2923.24(A) bars individuals from “possess[ing] or hav[ing] under [their] control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” A person is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree under R.C. 2932.24(A) when “circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony[.]” R.C. 2923.24(C). {¶43} Jackson challenges the evidence regarding his mental state.