State v. Morrow
[…] Thus, R.C. 2919.21(G)(2) requires the sentencing court to assess costs against the defendant guilty of nonsupport, but does not permit an award of attorney’s fees to the State. {¶21} Similarly, R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) mandates that the costs of prosecution be awarded to the State. This section states, "In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). {¶22} Thus, the court in this case was required to order Appellants to pay costs of prosecution. These costs are expenses incurred that are directly related to the prosecution of the case. See Middleburg Hts. v.