State v. Morrow
[…] See State v. Fuller, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101325, 2015-Ohio-523, ¶ 22 (trial court in prosecution for felony nonsupport 7 had no duty to consider defendant's ability to pay his court-ordered child support when it ordered him to pay the support as a condition of his community control sanctions). Appellants’ second assignment of error is overruled. Assignment of Error Number Three THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT ORDERED THE REPAYMENT OF THE COSTS OF PROSECUTION IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2919.21(G)(2). {¶19} In their third assignment of error, Appellants argue that the trial court violated R.C. 2919.21(G)(2) when it ordered Appellants to pay costs of prosecution. We disagree. {¶20} R.C. 2919.21(G)(2) provides that, if an offender is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, “the court, in addition to any other sentence imposed, shall assess all court costs arising out of the charge against the person and require the person to pay any reasonable attorney’s fees of any adverse party other than the state, as determined by the court, that arose in relation to the charge.” Thus, R.C. 2919.21(G)(2) requires the sentencing court to assess costs against the defendant guilty of nonsupport, but does not permit an award of attorney’s fees to the State. {¶21} Similarly, R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) mandates that the costs of prosecution be awarded to the State.