Flower v. Brunswick City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] These statutory and contractual procedures are markedly different with respect to the specific pre-termination hearing required, with R.C. 3319.16 providing for a pre-termination hearing on the record, the ability to subpoena witnesses to testify under oath, and the right to representation by counsel.8 R.C. 3319.16 and the CBA also differ significantly with respect to post-termination procedures. R.C. 3319.16 provides that “[a]ny teacher affected by an order of termination of contract may appeal to the court of common pleas of the county in which the school is located.” As discussed, the CBA explicitly provides that there is no post-termination grievance mechanism available to a teacher terminated by the Board upon the recommendation of the PAR panel, either under the CBA or under R.C. Chapter 3319. Instead, the CBA states that “the extensive procedures