Badertscher v. Badertscher
[…] Specifically, Wife argues that she did not intend to violate the court’s order and that, in any event, she rectified her mistake prior to the contempt hearing. This Court is not persuaded by Wife’s arguments. {¶7} R.C. 2705.02 governs acts in contempt of court and provides, in relevant part: “A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]” Contempt may be criminal or civil, as generally evidenced by the character and purpose of the sanction imposed. In re C.M., 9th Dist. No. 21720, 2004-Ohio-1984, ¶ 9, citing Brown v. Executive 200, Inc., 64 Ohio St.2d 250, 253 (1980).