Medas v. Monyak
[…] (Quotation and citation omitted.) Harvey v. Harvey, 9th Dist. Wayne Nos. 09CA0052, 09CA0054, 2010-Ohio-4170, ¶ 4. “Indirect contempt of court ‘is one committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice.’” Maynard v. Elliott, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 02CA008067, 2002-Ohio-5260, ¶ 6, quoting In re Lands, 146 Ohio St. 589, 595 (1946). R.C. 2705.02 “outlines those acts that are in indirect contempt of court[.]” Maynard at ¶ 6. Relevant here, R.C. 2705.02(A) provides that, “[a] person guilty of * * * [d]isobedience of, or resistance 6 to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment or command of a court or officer[]” may be punished for contempt. {¶15} The Revised Code provides different procedures for the trial court to follow prior to finding an individual in contempt depending upon whether the contempt is direct or indirect.