DMC, Inc. v. SBC Ameritech
[…] The trial court found that Appellant failed to assert an Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 7 argument that Appellee did not have an obligation to perform the service work at issue, and instead asserted the argument that the time chosen by [Appellee] to conduct such activities, and [Appellee s] failure to coordinate with [Appellant] so as not to allegedly interrupt the [Appellant s] business is illegal. {¶13} R.C. 4905.04 states, in its entirety: (A) The public utilities commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate public utilities and railroads, to require all public utilities to furnish their products and render all services exacted by the commission or by law, and to promulgate and enforce all orders relating to the protection, welfare, and safety of railroad employees and the traveling public, including the apportionment between railroads and the state and its political subdivisions of the cost of constructing protective devices at railroad grade crossings. (B) Subject to sections 4905.041 and 4905.042 of the Revised Code, division (A) of this section includes such power and jurisdiction as is reasonably necessary for the commission to perform pursuant to federal law, including federal regulations, the acts of a state commission as defined in 47 U.S.C. 153. It is clear that the Defendant, Appellee, was involved in the enterprise of providing telecommunication (public utility) services within the reach of R.C. 4905.04. Upon such fact finding the Public Utilities Commission is invested with exclusive, original jurisdiction.