State v. Wyatt
[…] Mr. Brevetta did claim that he thought he could be impartial, and that his co-worker s reactions would not sway his decision-making ability. However, upon consideration of the factors surrounding the propriety of Mr. Brevetta remaining a juror on this case, the court concluded that it was not appropriate for him to continue to serve on the jury. {¶ 10} We find that the trial court acted within its discretion in removing Juror Brevetta and replacing him with an alternate juror. R.C. 2313.42(E) states that: [t]he following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: *** that he is the employer, the employee *** counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party[.] The trial judge s decision to remove an employee of one of the attorneys in the case, who had discussed his selection as a juror with his superiors despite the trial court s warning against discussing the case, does not constitute an abuse of discretion.