State v. Nelson
[…] State v. Otten (1986), 33 Ohio App.3d 339, 340. This discretionary power should be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances when the evidence presented weighs heavily in favor of the defendant. Id. {¶9} Appellant was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1). R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) provides that: No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.] {¶10} Additionally, R.C. 2901.22(B) defines knowingly as follows: A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.