State v. Komadina
[…] In re Purola (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 306, 311, citing Brown v. Executive 200, Inc. (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 250, 253-54. Because Appellant was sentenced to an unconditional term of house arrest, he was necessarily convicted of criminal contempt. {¶10} Additionally, indirect contempt of court is defined as an act committed outside the presence of the court but which also tends to obstruct the due and orderly administration of justice. In re Lands (1946), 146 Ohio St. 589, 595. R.C. 2705.02 provides in pertinent part as follows: A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt: (A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.] Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 5 {¶11} Indirect criminal contempt must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Midland Steel Prods. Co. v.