Lorain Cty. Auditor v. Unemployment Comp. Rev. Comm.
[…] The same standard applies to review by a court of appeals. Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. of Emp. Serv. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696-697. A reviewing court is not permitted to make factual findings or determinations of witness credibility; however, a reviewing court must determine if the Review Commission's decision is supported by the evidence in the record. Tzangas, 73 Ohio St.3d at 696. {¶8} We will first address Appellant s argument that Pietro did not work for Appellant during the statutory base period. R.C. 4141.24(D)(1) provides, in pertinent part: [b]enefits paid to an eligible individual shall be charged against the account of each employer within the claimant's base period in the proportion to which wages attributable to each employer of the claimant bears to the claimant s total base period wages. R.C. 4141.01(Q)(1) defines the base period as the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year[.] {¶9} The first day of Prieto s benefit year was March 24, 2002. Because Prieto s benefit year began during the first quarter of 2002, the most recent completed calendar quarter immediately preceding the first day of Prieto s benefit year was the fourth quarter of 2001. Working back in the calendar four more quarters, we calculate that Prieto s base period ran from October 1, 2000 through September 30, 2001. Because Prieto worked for Appellant until November 20, 2000, she was employed by Appellant during a portion of her statutory base period. Appellant s arguments to the contrary are without merit. 5 {¶10} We now turn to Appellant s argument regarding the nature of Prieto s departure from her position with Appellant. Appellant maintains that Prieto quit her employment with Appellant without just cause, and that, therefore, an amount chargeable should not have been assessed to Appellant s account. We disagree. {¶11} R.C. 4141.29(H) provides that, if a claimant is disqualified because he quit work without just cause, then benefits that may become payable to such claimant, which are chargeable to the account of the employer from whom the individual was separated under such conditions, shall be charged to the mutualized account ***, provided that no charge shall be made to the mutualized account for benefits chargeable to a reimbursing employer[.] R.C. 4141.29(H) goes on to explain that, [i]n the case of a reimbursing employer, the director shall refund or credit to the account of the reimbursing employer any over-paid