Calvaruso v. Calvaruso
[…] Appellant s second assignment of error is, therefore, overruled. FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN CLAIMING IT HAD INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE OF HOUSEHOLD INCOME AND IN NOT CONSIDERING HOUSEHOLD INCOME BEFORE GRANTING A DEVIATION FROM GUIDELINE SUPPORT. {¶16} In his fourth assignment of error, appellant alleges that the trial court erred in not requesting additional information regarding the breakdown of 9 household expenses between appellee and her live-in boyfriend. R.C. 3119.23 states, in pertinent part: The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code: (G) disparity in income between parties or households[.] {¶17} The language of R.C. 3119.23(G) makes it clear that the court may consider whether there is a disparity in income between parties or a disparity in households. However, the court is not required to consider whether a disparity in income exists. The trial court stated in its journal entry that it was comparing only the income of the parties.