Farmer v. Farmer
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219. Furthermore, when applying the abuse of discretion standard, an appellate court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 161, 169. {¶7} As a preliminary matter, this Court notes that the trial court did not complete a child support computation worksheet when it deviated from the original support order. R.C. 3119.22 controls a trial court s decision to deviate from child support obligations and provides: The court may order an amount of child support that deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, if, after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23 of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child. If it deviates, the court must enter in the journal the amount of child support calculated pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation, its determination that that amount would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child, and findings of fact supporting that determination. (Emphasis added.) {¶8} R.C. 3119.022 provides a child support computation worksheet and states that the court shall use a worksheet identical in content and form to the provided worksheet when the court calculates the amount of child support a party 5 must pay, pursuant to an order, in any proceeding in which one party is a residential parent. {¶9} This Court reiterates that a trial court may deviate from the amount of child support set by use of the basic child support order and computation worksheet if it states in its journal entry that (1) it finds that the amount determined is unjust or inappropriate; (2) it finds the amount calculated would not be in the best interest of the children; and (3) it states its findings of fact that support that determination.