Peters v. Anderson
[…] charged with committing an offense in this state, a peace officer, or a private citizen having knowledge of the facts, shall file with the judge or clerk of a court of record, or with a magistrate, an affidavit charging the offense committed, or shall file such affidavit with the prosecuting attorney or attorney charged by law with the prosecution of offenses in court or before such magistrate, for the purpose of having a complaint filed by such prosecuting or other authorized attorney. {¶17} As an initial matter, subject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the court of common pleas by R.C. 2931.03, which provides: The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas. {¶18} In addition, R.C. 2935.09 does not provide the exclusive method for instituting a criminal prosecution. Rather, that statute requires the filing of an affidavit in those cases where a peace officer or a private citizen wishes to have the prosecuting attorney file a complaint in order to cause an individual s arrest or prosecution. See, e.g., State v. Manley (June 21, 1996), 7th Dist. No. 95-CO-54, 1996 Ohio App. LEXIS 2611, at *7-8, appeal not allowed (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 1484. In cases where proceedings are instituted by indictment, however, R.C. 2939.22 sets forth the relevant procedure: Indictments found by a grand jury Court of Appeals of Ohio, Ninth Judicial District 7 shall be presented by the foreman to the court of common pleas ***. The court shall assign such indictments for trial under [R.C. 2945.02][.] {¶19} Moreover, Crim.R. 7(A) provides: {¶20} A felony that may be punished by death or life imprisonment shall be prosecuted by indictment.