State v. Miller
[…] Brady, 119 Ohio St.3d 375, 2008-Ohio-4493, 894 N.E.2d 671, ¶ 23. Therefore, ordinarily, we would review the trial court's decision on Miller’s motion for an abuse of discretion. Gallia App. No. 23CA12 5 LEGAL ANALYSIS {¶7} “ ‘The practice of awarding jail-time credit, although now covered by state statute, has its roots in the Equal Protection Clauses of the Ohio and United States Constitutions.’ ” State v. Hodge, 4th Dist. Lawrence Nos. 19CA20 and 19CA21, 2022-Ohio-2748, at ¶ 37, quoting State v. Fugate, 117 Ohio St.3d 261, 2008-Ohio-856, ¶ 7. In Hodge, we discussed, R.C. 2967.191(A), which codifies a defendant's equal protection right to credit for prior incarceration. R.C. 2967.191(A) states: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. {¶8} In Fugate, the Supreme Court of Ohio held: When concurrent prison terms are imposed, courts do not have the discretion to select only one term from those that are run concurrently against which to apply jailtime credit. R.C. 2967.191 requires that jail-time credit be Gallia App.