State v. Netter
[…] Netter, 2024-Ohio-1068.] supports the view that Trooper Large articulated sufficient facts that gave him reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop the vehicle. As evidenced by both testimony and the video, leaves obstructed Hostetter’s license plate in violation of R.C. 4503.21 (A)(2) [“The license plate * * * shall not be covered by any material that obstructs its visibility.”] and Hostetter’s validation sticker had expired in violation of R.C. 4503.11[“No person who is the owner * * * of a motor vehicle * * * shall fail to file annually the application for registration or to pay the tax therefor”]. Thus, Large possessed a sufficient lawful basis for the traffic stop. {¶17} Third, appellant asserts that, even if the initial stop complied with the Fourth Amendment, Trooper Large improperly expanded the scope of the stop when he conducted a canine walkaround.