In re D.K.
[…] See also Juv.R. 2(X). Additionally, legal custody “is intended to be permanent in nature.” R.C. 2151.42(B). {¶22} Nonparents who seek to obtain legal custody of a child must follow the procedure set forth in R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). This statute provides that a trial court may award legal custody of a child to “either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings.” See also Juv.R. 34(D)(3).