In re D.K.
[…] The decision did, however, effectively confirm the trial court’s earlier decision that removed the child from appellant’s legal custody and placed the child in appellee’s temporary custody. Consequently, although appellant’s parental rights were not at stake, appellant previously had been named one of the child’s legal custodians. Thus, we must determine whether the trial court’s permanentcustody decision adversely affected any of appellant’s rights as the child’s former legal custodian. {¶21} R.C. 2151.011(B)(21) defines “[l]egal custody” as “a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where ADAMS, 23CA1177 11 and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” See also Juv.R. 2(X). Additionally, legal custody “is intended to be permanent in nature.” R.C. 2151.42(B). {¶22} Nonparents who seek to obtain legal custody of a child must follow the procedure set forth in R.C. 2151.353(A)(3).