State v. Spencer
[…] However, even when a defendant demonstrates that a plain error or defect affected the defendant’s substantial rights, the Ohio Supreme Court has “‘admonish[ed] courts to notice plain error SCIOTO 22CA4000 & 22CA4001 16 “with the utmost caution, under exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.”’” Rogers at ¶ 23, quoting Barnes, 94 Ohio St.3d at 27, quoting Long at paragraph three of the syllabus. {¶28} In the case at bar, we do not believe that the trial court’s order for appellant to pay the costs of prosecution constitutes an obvious error. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) states: In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs. “Thus, the imposition of court costs on all convicted defendants is mandatory, whether ‘indigent or not.’” State v. Rister, 4th Dist. Lawrence No. 21CA17, 2023-Ohio-1284, ¶ 19, quoting State v.