State v. Ratliff
[…] Instrumental in Whitaker’s holding that the house therein was not maintained as a permanent residence under R.C. 2909.01(C)(1) was due, at least in part, to the fact that the house was “gutted” during a renovation making it uninhabitable during that period of time. Whitaker, 169 Ohio St.3d 647, at ¶ 63. No similar activity was occurring at Lemaster’s house that could have rendered the house uninhabitable during the burglary. 2. R.C. 2909.01(C)(4) {¶39} R.C. 2909.01(C) also defines an “occupied structure” as including a “house” where “[a]t any time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.” R.C. 2909.01(C)(4). “ ‘[A] person is likely to be present [in a house] when a consideration of all the circumstances would seem to justify a logical expectation that a person could be present.’ ” (Brackets and emphasis sic.) Bell, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 101489, 2015-Ohio-1294, quoting State v.