State v. McHargue
[…] R.C. 2929.18(A). Accordingly, we conclude that the court did not err in imposing supervision costs. Patterson at ¶ 15. {¶32} In her brief, McHargue acknowledges the Patterson court’s determination that post-release control supervision costs could be supported under R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a), but she argues “that provision cannot override the legislature’s more specific articulation of supervision costs under R.C. 2949.111(A).” We find no merit to McHargue’s argument. R.C. 2949.111 Gallia App. No. 22CA12 24 governs “[p]riority of assignment of payments to satisfaction of costs, restitution, fines, and probation fees.” R.C. 2949.111(A)(4) defines “supervision fees,” “as used in this section[,]” to mean “any fees that a court pursuant to sections 2929.18, 2929.28, and 2951.021 of the Revised Code * * * requires an offender who is under a community control sanction to pay for supervision services.” Thus, McHargue argues that the definition of “supervision fees” “thereby excludes PRC supervision costs.” However, section (A)(3) of R.C. 2949.111, which defines “reimbursement” for purposes of that code section, states that courts may order “reimbursement” of supervision fees, “or any other costs that the court orders an offender to pay.” {¶33} Likewise, R.C. 2929.18(A) states that “the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction * * * authorized under this section[.]” (Emphasis added).