State v. McHargue
[…] Gallia App. No. 22CA12 25 Section (5)(a) goes on to list costs of implementing community control, costs of confinement, and costs of purchasing certified ignition interlock devices. As set forth above, the statute clearly states that the authorized financial sanctions are not limited to the examples expressly set forth in the statute. {¶34} Moreover, R.C. 2967.01(N) defines “[p]ost-release control” as “a period of supervision by the adult parole authority after a prisoner’s release from imprisonment, other than a term of life imprisonment, that includes one or more post-release control sanctions imposed under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added). R.C. 2967.01(O) defines “post-release control sanction” as “a sanction that is authorized under sections 2929.16 to 2929.18 of the Revised Code and that is imposed upon a prisoner upon the prisoner’s release from a prison term other than a term of life imprisonment.” Thus, the post-release control statute expressly contemplates a financial sanction being imposed under R.C. 2929.18 and although R.C. 2929.18(A)(5)(a)(i) expressly discusses supervision fees related to the costs of implementing community control, that is just one example of a financial sanction