Scioto Land Co. v. Knauff
[…] General Motors Acceptance Company, 68 Ohio App.2d 30 (1st. Dist. 1980). {¶38} Scioto’s complaint sought treble damages under R.C. 901.51 and punitive damages. Knauff’s answer did not assert election of remedies as a defense. However, in closing arguments Knauff did argue that Scioto needed to elect treble damages or punitive damages, and Scioto made no objection to this argument. Therefore, we find that Knauff did not waive the ability to argue the election of remedies as a defense. 2. The Election of Remedies and Double Recovery a. Ohio Law Ross App. No. 22CA8 16 {¶39} Enacted in 1974, R.C. 901.51 provides: No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused. In 1984, the First District Court of Appeals reviewed a timber theft case in Denoyer, 22 Ohio App. 3d 136, 140-41, 490 N.E.2d 615 (1st Dist.1984). In Denoyer the court stated: R.C. 901.51 creates a new remedy. It makes a person liable “in treble damages for the injury caused” by recklessly cutting, destroying or otherwise injuring shrubs, saplings, trees, etc., on the land of another, in addition to being guilty of a minor misdemeanor, R.C. 901.99. The owner's right to recover treble damages is obviously a new right, separate and apart from his right to recover