Scioto Land Co. v. Knauff
[…] No. 22CA8 6 position to gauge the witnesses’ demeanor, gestures, and voice inflections, and to use these observations to weigh their credibility.’ ” State v. Bennett, 4th Dist. Ross No. 21CA3751, 2023-Ohio-2734, ¶ 56, quoting State v. Dillard, 4th Dist. Meigs No. 13CA9, 2014-Ohio-4974, ¶ 28, citing State v. West, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 12CA3507, 2014-Ohio-1941, ¶ 23. 2. R.C. 901.51 {¶12} R.C. 901.51 states: No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down, destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2901.22(C) states: A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.