In re Estate of Coppick
[…] probate court and the probate court held a hearing on April 12, 2022. {¶6} The probate court issued a judgment entry on April 20, 2022. In the entry, the court explained that it construed the requests before it as a request for declaratory judgment pursuant to R.C. 2721.02.2 The probate court ultimately determined “[t]hat the 2006 Divorce Decree between Ben Coppick and Sherri Coppick contained language to continue the survivorship tenancy[]” and, as a result, it held that Bonsu had “full survivorship rights to the Smith Road Property” and it denied Coppick’s request to sell the real estate. R.C. 2721.02 provides that “courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree.” 2 Meigs App. No. 22CA6 5 {¶7} Coppick filed a notice of appeal from the probate court’s April 20, 2022, judgment entry, but did not request a copy of the April 12, 2022 hearing transcript.